PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHAN, The Hon. Raymond, P.C., B.A.Sc.
Picture of CHAN, The Hon. Raymond, P.C., B.A.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.10.25
Place of Birth: Hong Kong, China
Profession | Occupation: Electrical engineer, professional engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4159 Days (11 years, 4 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond, British Columbia Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
Richmond, British Columbia Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Richmond, British Columbia Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Richmond, British Columbia Liberal 2000.11.27 Defeated
Richmond, British Columbia Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Richmond, British Columbia Maiden speech. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2004.06.28 - 2008.10.13
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2000.11.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific) 1993.11.04 - 2001.01.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Asia-Pacific 2007.01.18 - 2008.11.13
Seniors 2006.05.30 - 2007.01.17
Social Economy 2006.05.30 - 2007.01.17
Canada Border Services 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Domestic Affairs Member 2004.10.25 - 2006.02.05


^



© Library of Parliament