PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANGLOIS, François, B.A., LL.L., D.D.N., Ph.D.
Picture of LANGLOIS,  François, B.A., LL.L., D.D.N., Ph.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.01.06
Place of Birth: Sainte-Claire, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, notary, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Defeated
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Defeated
Bellechasse, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1993.11.10 - 1994.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Affairs 1996.05.12 - 1997.06.03
Solicitor General 1994.09 - 1997

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Electronic Voting of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Electronic Voting of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Quebec of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Referendum Act of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament