WIER, The Hon. Benjamin
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth ( 1805.08.09
Place of Birth: Newport, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date ( 1868.04.14 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 175 Days (5 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm ( on the advice of
Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1868.04.14 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (
Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1868.04.14

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Alderman -
Military Service

Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (
Naval Brigade of Nova Scotia Lieutenant-Colonel -


© Library of Parliament