PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

POWELL, Henry Absalom, Q.C., B.A., M.A.
Picture of POWELL,  Henry Absalom, Q.C., B.A., M.A.

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.04.06
Place of Birth: Richibucto, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.04.15 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor of law
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1901 Days (5 years, 2 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City of St. John, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Defeated
Westmorland, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Westmorland, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal-Conservative 1896.06.23 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal-Conservative 1895.08.24
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1895.08.24 - 1900.11.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Drummond County Railway Company Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Special Committee on the Drummond County Railway Inquiry Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Special Committee to consider Bill Nos. 2 and 3 to further secure the safety of railway employees and passengers Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative New Brunswick 1890.01.21 - 1895.08.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Westmorland New Brunswick 1891.02.14 - 1895.08.01
Westmorland New Brunswick 1890.01.21 - 1890.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1891.02.14 - 1895.08.01
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1890.01.21 - 1890.10

^



© Library of Parliament