PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SENN, Mark Cecil
Picture of SENN,  Mark Cecil
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.06.01
Place of Birth: Oneida, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.01.10 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10065 Days (27 years, 6 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Haldimand, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1940.03.26 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Haldimand, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 - 1949.06.26
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1942.12.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)


^



© Library of Parliament