PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HENRY, Robert
Picture of HENRY,  Robert

Source: The Canadian album : men of Canada. Brantford : Bradley, Garretson, 1891-96, vol. 1.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.11.30
Place of Birth: Perthshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.01.30 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Grocer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 176 Days (5 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brant South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Brant South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1897.02.04
(By-Election)
Defeated
Brant South, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1896.12.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Brantford,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1887 - 1887
Brantford,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1878 - 1879
Brantford,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor 1876 - 1876

^



© Library of Parliament