PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PESCHISOLIDO, Joe, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of PESCHISOLIDO,  Joe, B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Steveston--Richmond East, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.04.27
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-1385
Fax: 613-992-1410
E-Mail: Joe.Peschisolido@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
11080 No.5 Road, Unit 120
Richmond, British Columbia
V7A 4E7
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1652 Days (4 years, 6 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Steveston--Richmond East, British Columbia Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Richmond, British Columbia Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Richmond, British Columbia Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Mississauga South, Ontario Reform 1997.06.02 Defeated
Etobicoke North, Ontario Reform 1996.03.25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Etobicoke North, Ontario Reform 1993.10.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2015.10.19 -
Liberal 2002.01.28 - 2004.06.27
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2002.01.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Resources Development 2001.06.18 - 2002.01.27
National Revenue 2001.01.05 - 2001.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )


^



© Library of Parliament