PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARTER, The Hon. Chesley William, B.Sc.
Picture of CARTER, The Hon. Chesley William, B.Sc.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047095
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.07.29
Place of Birth: Pass Island, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.01.14 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Educator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10259 Days (28 years, 1 month, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
The Grand Banks, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1966.07.08 - 1977.07.28 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1977.07.28

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1963.05.14 - 1965.09.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on the Clerestory of the Senate Chamber Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Special Committee on the Clerestory of the Senate Chamber Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Major 1941 - 1946
Royal Newfoundland Regiment 1917 - 1919
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Chesley William Carter conducted February 19, 26, 1979 and March 5, 12, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1979. 4 pts.


^



© Library of Parliament