PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MORRISON, Angus, K.C.
Picture of MORRISON,  Angus, K.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033235
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1822.01.20
Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.06.10 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2316 Days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee respecting the Petition of Joseph Bouchette, Surveyor General (to publish the topographical and geographical maps of the province) Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1878
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1853 - 1853

^



© Library of Parliament