PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCHERRER, The Hon. Hélène C., P.C., B.A.
Picture of SCHERRER, The Hon. Hélène C., P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.07.06
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Organizer of events, public relations officer, social worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1309 Days (3 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Domestic Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Priorities and Planning Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sillery,
Quebec
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1990 - 1994

^



© Library of Parliament