PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ANDRE, The Hon. Harvie, P.C., B.Sc., M.S., Ph.D.
Picture of ANDRE, The Hon. Harvie, P.C., B.Sc., M.S., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.07.27
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.10.21 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chemical engineer, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7665 Days (20 years, 11 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (acting) 1989.07.05 - 1990.02.22
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29
Associate Minister of National Defence 1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29
Minister of Supply and Services 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1990.02.23 - 1993.06.24
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1990.02.23 - 1993.06.24

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1990.02.23 - 1993.06.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Privy Council 1983.11 - 1983.12
National Defence 1983 - 1984
Energy 1981.09.09 - 1983
Economic Development 1980 - 1981
Treasury Board 1977.10 - 1979
Youth 1974.12.20 - 1976.03

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science 1973.10.24 - 1974.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Energy Legislation Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations Chair 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Chair 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Legislation and House Planning Chair 1990.03.20 - 1993.01.03
Operations Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Priorities and Planning Member 1990.03.20 - 1993.06.24
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Economic Policy Member 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Expenditure Review Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Legislation and House Planning Member 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03


^



© Library of Parliament