PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FAST, The Hon. Edward, P.C., LL.B.
Picture of FAST, The Hon. Edward, P.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Abbotsford, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.06.18
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-0183
Fax: 613-996-9795
E-Mail: Ed.Fast@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 604-557-7888 Fax: 604-557-9918 E-Mail: ed.fast.c1a@parl.gc.ca
2825 Clearbrook Road, Suite 205
Abbotsford, British Columbia
V2T 6S3
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3755 Days (10 years, 3 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Abbotsford, British Columbia Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Abbotsford, British Columbia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Abbotsford, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Abbotsford, British Columbia Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of International Trade 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Climate Change 2015.11.20 -
Environment 2015.11.20 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Priorities and Planning 2013.02.22 - 2015.11.03
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Economic Prosperity 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Abbotsford,
British Columbia
Municipal Government City Councillor Acted as deputy mayor for 3 years. 1996 - 2005
Abbotsford's Board of Education,
British Columbia
School Board School Trustee 1985 - 1990

^



© Library of Parliament