PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FAST, The Hon. Edward, P.C., LL.B.
Picture of FAST, The Hon. Edward, P.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Abbotsford, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.06.18
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3870 Days (10 years, 7 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Abbotsford, British Columbia Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Abbotsford, British Columbia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Abbotsford, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Abbotsford, British Columbia Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of International Trade 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Climate Change 2015.11.20 -
Environment 2015.11.20 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Priorities and Planning Member 2013.02.22 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament