PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JACKSON, Ovid L., O. Ont., B.A.
Picture of JACKSON,  Ovid L., O. Ont., B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.02.03
Place of Birth: New Amsterdam, Berbice, Guyana
Profession | Occupation: Mechanic, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grey--Bruce--Owen Sound, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Bruce--Grey, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Bruce--Grey, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1996.02.23 - 1998.07.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament