PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DOUCETT, George Henry
Picture of DOUCETT,  George Henry
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.05.16
Place of Birth: Ramsay Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.05.01 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2996 Days (8 years, 2 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lanark, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Lanark, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Lanark, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Lanark, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.08.26
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.08.26 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1943.06.30 - 1957.08.14
Conservative Ontario 1937.10.06 - 1943.06.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lanark Ontario 1937.10.06 - 1957.08.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1937.10.06 - 1957.08.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Highways 1943.08.17 - 1955.01.05
Minister of Public Works 1943.08.17 - 1951.10.02
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lanark County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1965 - 1965
Ramsay Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1928 - 1937
Ramsay Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1922 - 1925

^



© Library of Parliament