PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PERRY (POIRIER), The Hon. Melvin, B.A.
Picture of PERRY (POIRIER), The Hon. Melvin, B.A.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.08.23
Place of Birth: Saint-Edward, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.01.25 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Educator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 379 Days (1 year, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1999.08.11 - 2000.08.23 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1999.08.11 - 2000.08.23

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament