PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WOOD, The Hon. Dalia
Picture of WOOD, The Hon. Dalia
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.08.21
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.01.06 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman, real estate broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7252 Days (19 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Montarville, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1979.03.26 - 1999.01.31 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.03.26 - 1999.01.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament