PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLACK, The Hon. Thomas Reuben
Picture of BLACK, The Hon. Thomas Reuben
Studio:
Canadian Portrait Academy
© Christian Cardell Corbet, artist.

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832.10.16
Place of Birth: Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.09.14 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Builder, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 462 Days (1 year, 3 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Amherst, Nova Scotia Liberal 1904.06.10 - 1905.09.14 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.06.10 - 1940.04.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1894.03.15 - 1904
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1884.07.02 - 1890.05.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cumberland County Nova Scotia 1894.03.15 - 1904
Cumberland County Nova Scotia 1884.07.02 - 1890.05.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1894.03.15 - 1904
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1884.07.02 - 1890.05.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Executive Council 1896.07.20 - 1904.06
Minister Without Portfolio 1896.07.20 - 1904.06

^



© Library of Parliament