PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WEBB, Roderick Arthur Ennis
Picture of WEBB,  Roderick Arthur Ennis
© Roderick Arthur Ennis Webb
Source: Courtesy of Roderick Arthur Ennis Webb
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.07.22
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.10.01 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Electrician, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3186 Days (8 years, 8 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings--Frontenac, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Hastings--Frontenac, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1959.10.05
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1959.10.05 - 1968.06.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Post Office 1966 - 1968.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Norwood,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor During 11 years -
Norwood,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve During 2 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Master Mechanic 1940 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament