PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LOW, Solon Earl
Picture of LOW,  Solon Earl
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.01.08
Place of Birth: Cardston, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.12.22 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, gentleman, school principal, teacher
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4676 Days (12 years, 9 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peace River, Alberta Social Credit 1958.03.31 Defeated
Peace River, Alberta Social Credit 1957.06.10 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Social Credit 1953.08.10 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Social Credit 1949.06.27 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Social Credit 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1945.06.11 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)

^ Political Party Roles
Social Credit Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1944.01.01 - 1961.01.01

^



© Library of Parliament