PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NELSON, The Hon. Hugh
Picture of NELSON, The Hon. Hugh
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028278
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1830.05.25
Place of Birth: Larne, County Antrim, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1893.03.03 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3408 Days (9 years, 3 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Barkerville, British Columbia Resigned Liberal-Conservative 1879.12.12 - 1887.03.01 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
New Westminster, British Columbia Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
New Westminster District, British Columbia Liberal-Conservative 1871.12.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1879.12.12 - 1887.03.01
Liberal-Conservative 1871.12.13 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Flora Birrell" (Divorce) Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Select Committee on petitions relating to the Lord's Day Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative British Columbia 1870 - 1871.10.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Westminster British Columbia 1870 - 1871.10.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1870 - 1871.10.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1887.02.08 - 1892.11.01

^



© Library of Parliament