PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MONTGOMERY, The Hon. Donald
Picture of MONTGOMERY, The Hon. Donald
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033375
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1808.01.19
Place of Birth: Princetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1893.07.31 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7227 Days (19 years, 9 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Park Corner, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.10.18 - 1893.07.31 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.10.18 - 1893.07.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament