PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BROWES, The Hon. Pauline, P.C., B.A.
Picture of BROWES, The Hon. Pauline, P.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.05.07
Place of Birth: Harwood, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Educator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough--Guildwood, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Defeated
Scarborough Centre, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Scarborough Centre, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Scarborough Centre, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Employment and Immigration) 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Minister of State (Environment) 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Multiculturalism and Citizenship) 1989.04.05 - 1991.04.20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.01
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1986.10.15 - 1989.04.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Policy Member 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Environment Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Drope, Robert Earle
(M.P.)
1898.10.14 1969.10.07
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • A word from the new Minister of Indian Affairs.
    Kahtou News. 2(12):3 July 30, 1993.


^



© Library of Parliament