PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STANBURY, The Hon. Robert Douglas George, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., F.Inst.D.
Picture of STANBURY, The Hon. Robert Douglas George, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., F.Inst.D.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.10.26
Place of Birth: Exeter, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4384 Days (12 years, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York--Scarborough, Ontario Resignation. Becomes Secretary General of Firestone Canada Ltd. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
York--Scarborough, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
York--Scarborough, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
York--Scarborough, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1977.11.08

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 1972.11.27 - 1974.08.07
Minister of Communications 1971.08.12 - 1972.11.26
Minister Without Portfolio 1969.10.20 - 1971.08.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1968.08.30 - 1969.10.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North York's Municipality,
Ontario
School Board Member 1961 - 1964
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Stanbury, Richard J.
(Senator)
1923.05.02 2014.07.21

^



© Library of Parliament