PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEAUBIEN, Louis
Picture of BEAUBIEN,  Louis
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 026659
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.07.27
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.07.19 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 467 Days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hochelaga, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1892.03.08 - 1897.05.10
Conservative Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1886
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nicolet Quebec 1892.03.08 - 1897.05.10
Hochelaga Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1886
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1892.03.08 - 1897.05.10
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1867.09 - 1886
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner of Agriculture 1897.01.12 - 1897.05.24
Commissioner of Agriculture and Colonization 1891.12.21 - 1897.01.12
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1876.11.10 - 1878.05.01
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Beaubien, Louis-Philippe
(Senator)
1903.03.03 1985.03.28
Son Beaubien, Charles-Philippe
(Senator)
1870.05.10 1949.01.17
Cousin Casgrain, Philippe Baby
(M.P.)
1826.12.30 1917.05.23
Cousin Casgrain, Charles Eusèbe
(Senator)
1825.08.03 1907.03.08
Cousin Beaubien, Joseph-Octave
(M.P.)
1824.03.22 1877.11.07
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament