PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NESBITT, Edward Walter
Picture of NESBITT,  Edward Walter
© House of Commons
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1859.11.23
Place of Birth: Holbrook, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.08.28 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent, real estate agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4789 Days (13 years, 1 month, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oxford North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Oxford North, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Oxford North, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Oxford North, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Vice-Chair 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Vice-Chair 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Vice-Chair 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee on Department of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment Act Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Bill (No. 53), An Act to amend the Proprietary or Patent Medicine Act Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Bill No. 19, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Cost of Living Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Soldiers' Pensions and Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee to consider refraining from conferring titles in Canada Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Bill No. 25, respecting Bankruptcy Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Special Committee to consider the Pension Board, Soldiers' Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Great-nephew Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally)
(M.P.)
1918.08.07 1973.12.21

^



© Library of Parliament