PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLAIR, Duncan Gordon, C.M., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., B.C.L.
Picture of BLAIR,  Duncan Gordon, C.M., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.12.23
Place of Birth: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.06.14 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grenville--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Grenville--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament