PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DEVER, The Hon. James
Picture of DEVER, The Hon. James
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025891
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1825.05.02
Place of Birth: Ballyshannon, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.05.07 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13203 Days (36 years, 1 month, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1868.03.14 - 1904.05.07 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1868.03.14 - 1904.05.07

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament