PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ARTHURS, The Hon. Lt. Col. James
Picture of ARTHURS, The Hon. Lt. Col. James
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043018
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.10.04
Place of Birth: Toronto, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.10.07 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Gentleman, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10574 Days (28 years, 11 months, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.07.20 - 1937.10.07 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Parry Sound, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Parry Sound, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Parry Sound, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Parry Sound, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
Parry Sound, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Parry Sound, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Parry Sound, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1937.10.07
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Special Committee on Bill No. 78, An Act to amend the Pension Act Chair 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
167th Battalion, Canadian Infantry Commander 1914 - 1914
1st Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Served overseas in France. Captain 1914 - 1917.05
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament