PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEATTIE, Duncan M.
Picture of BEATTIE,  Duncan M.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.07.07
Place of Birth: Banknock, Scotland
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, insurance executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 888 Days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Hamilton Mountain, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1980.02.17
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1974.07.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)


^



© Library of Parliament