PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

Conservative Party of Canada
This Party Currently Has Members Sitting In Parliament
Date Founded (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.12.07
Last Official Leader: Ambrose, Rona (Acting)
Currently Sitting Senators: 41
Currently Sitting MPs: 98
Notes: The "Progressive Conservative Party" merged with the "Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance" to become the "Conservative Party of Canada".
LEADERSHIP ROLES
^ Party Leader
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ambrose, Rona (Acting) Designated interim leader until a new Conservative Party leader is elected . 2015.11.05 -
Harper, Stephen Sworn in as Prime Minister on February 6, 2006. 2004.03.20 - 2015.11.04
Lynch-Staunton, John (Acting) Designated interim leader until a new Conservative Party leader is elected in March 2004. 2003.12.08 - 2004.03.19
^ Prime Minister
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Harper, Stephen 2006.02.06 - 2015.11.03
^ Leader of The Official Opposition
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ambrose, Rona (Acting) 2015.11.05 -
Harper, Stephen 2004.03.20 - 2006.02.05
Hill, Grant 2004.02.02 - 2004.03.19
Harper, Stephen 2002.05.21 - 2004.01.08
^



© Library of Parliament