PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

New Democratic Party
This Party Currently Has Members Sitting In Parliament
Date Founded (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.08.03
Last Official Leader: Mulcair, Thomas J.
Currently Sitting Senators: 0
Currently Sitting MPs: 44
Notes: Formed out of the C.C.F.
LEADERSHIP ROLES
^ Party Leader
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mulcair, Thomas J. 2012.03.24 -
Turmel, Nycole (Acting) During Mr. Layton's leave of absence for health reasons, caucus members chose Nycole Turmel to serve as acting leader. Following Mr. Layton's death, she continued to serve as acting leader until the March 2012 convention.   2011.07.28 - 2012.03.23
Layton, Jack 2003.01.25 - 2011.08.22
McDonough, Alexa 1995.10.14 - 2003.01.24
McLaughlin, Audrey Marlene First woman to head a federal political party in North America. Stepped down as leader of the federal New Democrats April 18, 1994, but remained as interim leader up to October 13, 1995. Sworn to the Privy Council January 10, 1991. 1989.12.04 - 1995.10.13
Broadbent, John Edward 1975.07.07 - 1989.12.04
Lewis, David 1971.04.24 - 1975.07.06
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) 1961.08.03 - 1971.04.23
^ Leader of The Official Opposition
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mulcair, Thomas J. 2012.03.24 - 2015.10.18
Turmel, Nycole 2011.08.23 - 2012.03.23
Layton, Jack 2011.05.02 - 2011.08.22
^



© Library of Parliament