PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

Manitoba
Flag of Manitoba
Date of entry into Confederation: 1870.07.15
Lieutenant Governor: Filmon, Janice (since 2015.06.19)
Government Party: Progressive Conservative Party
Information and Privacy
Commissioner:
Paquin, Charlene (since 2015.05.04)
Leaders of the Opposition
NamePolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Marcelino, Flor New Democratic Party 2016.05.07 - (Acting)
Pallister, Brian William Progressive Conservative 2012.09.04 - 2016.04.18
McFadyen, Hugh Progressive Conservative 2006.04.29 - 2012.07.29
Murray, Stuart A. Progressive Conservative 2000.12 - 2006.04
Mitchelson, Bonnie Progressive Conservative 2000.05.29 - 2000.11.03 (Acting)
Filmon, Gary Progressive Conservative 1999 - 2000
Doer, Gary New Democratic Party 1990 - 1999
Carstairs, Sharon First woman Leader of the Opposition. Liberal 1988 - 1990
Filmon, Gary Progressive Conservative 1983 - 1988
Lyon, Sterling Rufus Progressive Conservative 1981.11.18 - 1983.01.01
Pawley, Howard Russell New Democratic Party 1979 - 1981
Schreyer, Edward Richard New Democratic Party 1977 - 1978.12
Craik, Donald William Progressive Conservative 1976 - 1976 (Acting)
Lyon, Sterling Rufus Progressive Conservative 1975.12 - 1977.11
Spivak, Sidney Progressive Conservative 1971 - 1976
Weir, Walter C. Progressive Conservative 1969 - 1970
Molgat, Gildas L. Liberal 1961 - 1969
Campbell, Douglas Lloyd Liberal Progressive 1958 - 1961
Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) Progressive Conservative 1954.06.18 - 1958.06.29
Willis, Errick French Conservative 1950 - 1954
Hansford, Edwin Arnold C.C.F. 1948 - 1950
Farmer, Seymour J. C.C.F. 1943 - 1947
Willis, Errick French Conservative 1937 - 1939
Evans, William Sanford Conservative 1933 - 1936
Taylor, Fawcett G. Conservative 1927 - 1933
Norris, Tobias Crawford Liberal 1923 - 1927
Haig, John Thomas Conservative 1921 - 1922
Prefontaine, Albert Conservative 1916 - 1920
Norris, Tobias Crawford Liberal 1910 - 1915
Mickle, Charles Liberal 1905 - 1909
Greenway, Thomas Liberal 1900 - 1904
Roblin, Rodmond Palen Conservative 1896 - 1899
Davidson, John Andrew Conservative 1894 - 1894
Macdonald , W.A. Conservative 1893 - 1893
Gillies, John D. Conservative 1890 - 1892
Norquay, John Conservative 1888 - 1889
Greenway, Thomas Independent Conservative 1880 - 1888
^



© Library of Parliament