PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

Political Parties Section
Officers of Party Caucuses and Executives of Federal Political Parties Current Parliament

^ Liberal Party
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Justin Trudeau 2013.04.14 -
Leader of the Government in the House Dominic LeBlanc 2015.11.04 -
Deputy Government House Leader Arnold Chan 2012.12.02 -
Chairman of the Caucus Francis Scarpaleggia 2011.06.01 -
Chief Government Whip Andrew Leslie 2015.11.20 -
Deputy Government Whip Ginette Petitpas Taylor 2015.12.02 -
Party President Anna Gainey 2014.02.22 -
National Director Christina Topp 2015.12.01 -
^ Conservative Party of Canada
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Rona Ambrose (Acting) 2015.11.05 -
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Claude Carignan 2015.10.19 -
Deputy Leader of the Official Opposition Denis Lebel 2015.11.19 -
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Yonah Martin 2015.10.19 -
Opposition Whip in the Senate Elizabeth Marshall 2015.10.19 -
Opposition Caucus Chair in the Senate Rose-May Poirier 2015.10.19 -
Opposition House Leader Andrew Scheer 2015.12.03 -
Deputy Opposition House Leader Scott Reid 2015.10.19 -
Chief Oppostion Whip Gordon Brown 2015.11.10 -
Deputy Whip of the Opposition in the Senate Stephen Greene 2016.03.07 -
Deputy Opposition Whip Dave MacKenzie 2015.11.10 -
Caucus Chair David Sweet 2015.11.05 -
President Scott Lamb 2016.05.29 -
Interim Executive Director Simon Thompson 2014.03.30-
^ New Democratic Party
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Thomas Mulcair 2012.03.24 -
House Leader Peter Julian 2015.10.19 -
Deputy House Leader Matthew Dubé 2015.11.12 -
Caucus Chair Charlie Angus 2016.01.19 -
Whip Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet 2015.11.12 -
Deputy Whip Irene Mathyssen 2015.11.12 -
Party President Marit Stiles 2016.04.10 -
National Director Karl Bélanger 2016.01.25-
^ Bloc Québécois
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Rhéal Fortin 2015.10.22 -
House Leader Luc Thériault 2015.10.22 -
Chairman of the Caucus Louis Plamondon 2004.08.26 -
Whip Monique Pauzé 2015.10.22 -
President Mario Beaulieu 2015.06.11-
^ Green Party
Function Name Term (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader Elizabeth May 2003.01.25 -
Deputy Leader Bruce Hyer 2014.01.27 -
Deputy Leader Daniel Green 2014.12.02 -
President Vacant 2015 -
^

Updated on: 2016.05.29

Revised on: 2016.07.13

© Library of Parliament