PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TUPPER, The Right Hon. Sir Charles, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C.M.G., C.B., D.C.L., LL.D., M.D.
Picture of TUPPER, The Right Hon. Sir Charles, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C.M.G., C.B., D.C.L., LL.D., M.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-027743
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1821.07.02
Place of Birth: Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.10.30 (94 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Diplomat, physician
Party Leader:
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) Conferences.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8266 Days (22 years, 7 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.02.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Resignation. Re-appointed High Commissioner to Great Britain, May 23, 1888. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.11.09
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Election declared void October 1887. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Resignation 1884.05.23. To take up his appointment as High Commissioner to Great Britain which dated from May 30, 1883. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works, October 17, 1878. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1870.06.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council, June 21, 1870. Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.01.15 - 1900.11.06
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.11.09 - 1888.05.22
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.01.27 - 1887.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.10.17 - 1884.05.23
Conservative (1867-1942) 1870.06.15 - 1878.10.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1870.06.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Secretary of State of Canada 1896.01.15 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Finance and Receiver General Resignation. Re-appointed High Commissioner to Great Britain, May 23, 1888. 1887.01.27 - 1888.05.22
Minister of Railways and Canals Resignation. To take up his appointment as High Commissioner to Great Britain which dated from May 30, 1883. 1879.05.20 - 1884.05.28
Minister of Public Works 1878.10.17 - 1879.05.19
Minister of Customs 1873.02.22 - 1873.11.05
Minister of Inland Revenue 1872.07.02 - 1873.03.03
President of the Privy Council 1870.06.21 - 1872.07.01

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1896.07.11 - 1901.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1896.05.01 - 1901.02.05

^



© Library of Parliament