PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRASSARD, Augustin, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of BRASSARD,  Augustin, B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.07.16
Place of Birth: Roberval, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.12.26 (49 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, secretary, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lapointe, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated
Lapointe, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Lapointe, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)


^



© Library of Parliament