PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. David Samuel Horne, P.C., B.A., LL.D.(Hon.), D.D.(Hon.)
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. David Samuel Horne, P.C., B.A., LL.D.(Hon.), D.D.(Hon.)
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.08.20
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, clergyperson
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7014 Days (19 years, 2 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre--Rosedale, Ontario New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Prince, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24
Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Communications 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Secretary of State of Canada 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State 1977.10 - 1978
Regional Industrial Expansion 1976.05 - 1977.10
Canada-U.S. Relations 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
Regional Development 1973.10.24 - 1974.12
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1972.10 - 1972.12
Youth 1972.10 - 1973
Regional Development 1971.02 - 1972.12
Regional Development 1968.09 - 1969.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on the Environment Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Committee Effectiveness of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Committee Effectiveness of the Standing Committee on Liaison Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Inner Cabinet Member 1979.07.31 - 1980.03.02


^



© Library of Parliament