PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MILNE, The Hon. Lorna, B.S.A.
Picture of MILNE, The Hon. Lorna, B.S.A.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.12.13
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, businesswoman, genealogist, lecturer
Notes: Daughter of William Denison, mayor of Toronto (1966-1972) and member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly (1943-1945, 1948-1951). For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5198 Days (14 years, 2 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Peel County, Ontario Liberal 1999.11.02 - 2009.12.13 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
Brampton, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1995.09.21 - 1999.11.01 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1995.09.21 - 2009.12.13

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament