PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GREEN, The Hon. Robert Francis
Picture of GREEN, The Hon. Robert Francis
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047151
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1861.11.14
Place of Birth: Peterborough, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.10.05 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12547 Days (34 years, 4 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kootenay, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.10.03 - 1946.10.05 Meighen, Arthur
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay West, British Columbia Resignation. Appointed to the Senate, October 3, 1921. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Kootenay, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.05.30
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.10.03 - 1946.10.05
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.10.02
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.05.30 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on BIll No. 182, An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Bill No. 19, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Soldiers' Pensions and Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee to consider refraining from conferring titles in Canada Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Bill No. 25, respecting Bankruptcy Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Special Committee to consider the Pension Board, Soldiers' Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)


^



© Library of Parliament