PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COWAN, George Henry, K.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of COWAN,  George Henry, K.C., B.A., LL.B.

Source: Who's who and why. Vancouver : International Press, 1912.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1858.06.17
Place of Birth: Watford, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.09.20 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, lawyer, solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1060 Days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver City, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Burrard, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)


^



© Library of Parliament